Saudi Arabia
2026
- GOVERNMENT
- absolute monarchy
- CONSTITUTION
- Sharia applies; a fundamental law establishing the rights and responsibilities of the government was introduced in 1992
- LEGAL SYSTEM
- based on Sharia law but some secular norms have been introduced
- LEGISLATIVE SYSTEM
- Advisory Council, appointed by the king for 4 years
- JUDICIAL SYSTEM
- Supreme Council of Justice
RELIGIONS
100% Muslims
From the country
JANUARY 2, 2016Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI ARABIA: 47 PUT TO DEATH, INCLUDING PROMINENT SHIITE CLERIC
Saudi Arabia executed 47 people convicted of terrorism-related offenses, including suspected members of
- JANUARY 1, 2016Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTY
Saudi Arabia follows a strict interpretation of Islamic law
Saudi Arabia follows a strict interpretation of Islamic law
DECEMBER 29, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI ARABIA: FILIPINO EXECUTED, 153RD DEATH SENTENCE IN 2015
Saudi Arabia executed a Filipino man convicted of murder, bringing to 153 the number of people put to
DECEMBER 24, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI ARABIA: 2 SAUDI MILLIONAIRES SAVES FILIPINO ON DEATH ROW AS CHRISTMAS GIFT
Two Saudi millionaires has donated SR225,000 (Php2.8 million) to pay the blood money (diya) for a
DECEMBER 23, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI ARABIA: SRI LANKAN MAID SPARED IN ADULTERY CASE
The life of a Sri Lankan maid due to be stoned to death in Saudi Arabia for adultery has been spared, Sri Lanka's foreign ministry says.
DECEMBER 15, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI ARABIA: SAUDI PUT TO DEATH IN KINGDOM'S 151ST EXECUTION OF YEAR
A Saudi convicted of murder was executed in the eastern province of Ihsa, in the 151st death sentence
- DECEMBER 8, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTY
Saudi Arabia executed a convicted Pakistani heroin smuggler and a Saudi murderer.
Saudi Arabia executed a convicted Pakistani heroin smuggler and a Saudi murderer.
DECEMBER 8, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI ARABIA: AUTHORITIES EXECUTE THREE AS ANNUAL TOLL HITS 150
Saudi Arabia executed three men in the last two days.
- DECEMBER 7, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTY
Saudi Arabia executed a man convicted of killing his wife.
Saudi Arabia executed a man convicted of killing his wife.
NOVEMBER 20, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI ARABIA: PALESTINIAN POET SENTENCED TO DEATH FOR APOSTASY
A Saudi Arabian court has sentenced a Palestinian poet to death for apostasy, abandoning his Muslim faith,
NOVEMBER 19, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI ARABIA: LANKAN MAID TO BE STONED TO DEATH
A Saudi Arabian court has sentenced a Sri Lankan woman to death by stoning, after she confessed to committing adultery.
NOVEMBER 12, 2015Saudi ArabiaDEATH PENALTYSAUDI EXECUTES MURDERER, 147TH DEATH SENTENCE THIS YEAR
Saudi Arabia executed one of its citizens convicted of murder.
